African Black Soap
google-left
Instant
Access to the
FREE Soap Making
Fun Newsletter
African black
soap has grown in popularity. Traditionally an artifact created using
natural ingredients and processes, the soap is fast becoming
commercialized. In fact, synthetic versions manufactured by large
cosmetic companies have found their way into store shelves allotted for
beauty products.
African Black Soap Origins
African Black soap hails from West Africa and is much sought after on
account of local lore surrounding its efficacious effects on the skin.
It is known by many names, including Ose Dudu, as it is called by the
Yoruba people of Western Nigeria, a term which literally means
“black soap.” Black soap is said to have been used
throughout the African Diaspora.
Ingredients and Properties of African Black Soap
The color of this type of soap ranges from light brown to deep black,
depending on indigenous ingredients and method of production. Palm oil,
palm kernel oil, cocoa butter and shea butter are commonly used as base
oil, while the lye component, usually in the form of potash (potassium
hydroxide), is derived from the ashes of plantain skins, cocoa pods,
shea tree bark and the by-products of shea production.
African Black soap is a great moisturizer. It is mild and good for
sensitive skin. It is well known for its healing or dermatological
properties. Partly because of the plantain skins used in its
production, the soap is rich in vitamins A and E, and is considered a
treatment for eczema and acne. It is even said to provide relief to
children suffering from ring worms and measles. African Black soap is
also a natural shampoo for the hair, and has been prescribed for dry,
itchy scalp. This beneficial effect on the scalp is attributed to the
lubricating property of palm kernel oil.
Because it is soft and dissolves in water easily, the soap should be
left to dry when not in use, preferably deposited in a slotted soap
dish where it can drip dry. One manufacturer sells African Black soap
in large blocks so that the individual can cut smaller bars from it
when soap is needed. The smaller chunks can also be melted to allow the
addition of preferred fragrances and herbs, in a modification process
called Melt and Pour.
How African Black Soap Is Made
The traditional procedure for making African Black soap requires some
muscular power. The base oil is extracted from palm by hard pressing.
In the meantime, lye in potash (potassium hydroxide) or ash is made by
burning cocoa pods and plantain skins. The resulting ash solution and
the palm oil are mixed and cooked in water. Semi-liquid hot soap is
then scooped off from the pot and placed on a table to cool and harden.
Today there is some concern over the inclusion of synthetic ingredients
of dubious safety in the mass production of what some large cosmetic
companies call African Black soap. These include the harsh degreaser
and foaming agent sodium lauryl sulphate, and the chemical preservative
Parabens, both of which are also found in most liquid soaps.
|
right-side
Main
Menu
|